HoiTalent

The Largest Job Portal for International Talents in the Netherlands

Orientation Year (Zoekjaar) Permit for People outside the Netherlands

If you obtained a Master's degree or a PhD in the Netherlands, or abroad at a university which is included in the top-200 of the most recent Times Higher Education World University Rankings, the most recent QS World University Rankings, or the most recent Academic Ranking of World Universities (also known as the Jiao Tong Shanghai ranking), you may be eligible for the orientation year for highly educated persons. Two pre-conditions you need to meet:

- You have graduated or obtained a Master / PhD no more than 3 years ago.

- You have not previously held a Dutch residence permit to seek and perform work in employment or otherwise.

The residence permit is issued for a maximum period of 1 year and will entitle you to seek suitable employment in the Netherlands. You then apply for a residence permit to seek and perform work in employment or otherwise.

For more information and application procedure, you can refer to this IND page.


If you need more personalised advice, why not try our 30-minute free career consultation?